Voluntary Quit - Section 8-1001 - Maryland Unemployment Decisions Digest - Appeals
[…] Stefan v. Levenson and Klein, 1794-BR-82. In the instant case, the Board found that the employer accelerated the claimant’s resignation date from July 18, 2014 to June 17, 2014.The claimant is eligible for benefits beginning the week of June 15, 2014 and ending the week of July 13, 2014. McCalla v. Montgomery Child Care Association, Inc., 925-BR-15.
B. When Health Reasons Are at Issue
Section 8-1001(c)(2) specifically provides that "an individual who leaves employment because of the health of the individual or another for whom the individual must care . . . shall submit a written statement or other documentary evidence of that health problem from a hospital or physician." Therefore, where the claimant fails to provide medical evidence of alleged stomach cramps caused by stress and overwork, neither good cause nor valid circumstances are supported. Davis v. Maryland Homes for the Handicapped, 25-BR-84.